PTO Visiting Artists Program

The Visiting Artists Program began in 2003 with a $10,000 grant from the PTO. Now, over ten years later, it continues strongly with a $25,000 budget and a long list of interesting artists who have come to AAS thanks to this program. Click Here to see the list of all school visitors since 2005. 

The Visiting Artists Program was designed to bring artists of all genres, including writing, music and the visual and performing arts, to AAS in order to work with and inspire our students of all ages. The program focuses on interaction with the students rather than simply performing for them, although performances may be a part of an artist's schedule.

Visiting Artists Program 2018 - 2019

Candace Fleming and Eric Rohmann, authors 

  • In Moscow 24 – 26 September, 2018

  • In St Pete’s 26 September, 2018

Ballet and Strings Extravaganza 

  • In Moscow 8 October, 2018

Julie Wright and Nick Foster, woodwind musicians

  •  In Moscow 23 – 26 January, 2019

  •  In St. Petersburg 28 - 29 January, 2019

Bright Star Theatre Company 

  •  In Moscow 25 – 26 March, 2019

  •  In St. Petersburg 28 March – 1 April, 2019

Le Uyen Pham, Illustrator

  •  In Moscow 22 – 24 April, 2019

  •  In St. Petersburg 26 April, 2019

Matt and Amy Savage, Percussionists

  •  In Moscow 22 – 26 April, 2019

Mark Hill, Physical Theatre Specialist

  •  In Moscow 6 – 8 May, 2019

  •  In St. Petersburg 13-17 May, 2019

    Recent Visiting Artists

    Japanese Opera Singer, Takako Hiraoka

    September 8 - Moscow

    Click here for photos of the performance. Click here for a video of the performance. 

    PTO VA Takako Hiraoka

    Storyteller, Stuart Stotts

    September 16-18 - Moscow 

    September 20 - St. Petersburg

    Click here for photos of the visit.   

    PTO VA Stuart Stotts

    Humanitarian Clown, Guillaume Vermette

    November 20 - St. Petersburg 

     

    Woodwind Musicians Julie Wright and Nick Foster

    January 26-31 - Moscow 

    January 28-30 - St. Petersburg

    Click here for photos of Julie and Nick’s visit

    PTO VA Wright Foster

    Internationally-acclaimed physical theatre specialist, Mark Hill 

    March 5-7 - St. Petersburg

    March 12-16 - Moscow 

    Click here for photos of the workshop.   

    PTO VA Mark Hill

    Poets, Sara Holbrook and Michael Salinger

    March 19-21 - Moscow 

    March 23 - St. Petersburg

    Click here for photos of the visit.   

    PTO VA Holbrook Salinger

    ECO Fair Guest, Molly Ferrill

    April 16-20 - Moscow 

    Click here for photos of the visit. Click here for a video of the visit. 

    PTO VA Molly Ferrill

    Royal Shakespeare Company, Tracy Irish

    April 22-27 - Moscow 

    Click here for photos of the visit.

    PTO VA Tracy Irish

    May 1 - 3, 2017: Author and Illustrator Rosemary Wells

    Please click here for photos of Rosemary Wells' visit

     

    April 17 - 21, 2017: Forest School Specialist Caroline Carr

    Please click here for photos of Caroline Carr's visit

    April 2017: Percussionists Matt and Amy Savage

    Please click here for photos of Matt and Amy Savage's visit

     

    March 30 - April 3, 2017: Bright Star Theatre Company

    Shine On! 2017 from AAS Moscow on Vimeo.

    Please click here for photos of Bright Star Theatre Company's visit

     

    January 16 - 18, 2017: Author and Illustrator, Curtis Jobling

    Please click here for photos of Curtis's visit

    October 10 - 14, 2016: Storyteller Niall de Búrca 

    Please click here for photos of Niall’s visit.

     

    October 17, 2016: Ballet and Strings Extravaganza

    Please click here for photos of the event and here for the full recording of the performance. 

     

    June 4 - 8, 2016: David LaRochelle, Author (lower years)

     

     

    April 18-21, 2016: TCK Speaker and Author Christopher O'Shaugnessy

    Please click here for photos of Christopher's visit. 

     

    Apri 4-8, 2016: EcoGreen Day guest speaker, Marine Biologist and Environmentalist Taylor Maddalene

    Please click here to see photos from the 2016 Eco Fair. 

     

    February 3 - 6, 2016: Environmental Film Editor and Shark Activist Erin Calmes

    Please click here for photos of Erin's visit. 

    May 1-7, 2014: Taylor Mali, performance poet

    Please click here for a video of Mr. Mali's visit in May and click here for a video of the AAS Arts Café emceed by Mr. Mali.

    PTO visiting artist Taylor Mali

    February 25-27, 2014: Dr. Brad Sachs, psychologist and educator

    Please click here for videos of Dr. Sachs' three parent sessions in February.

    October 14-16, 2013: Tina Quick, author and international transitions expert

    Please click here for a presentation that Ms. Quick shared during her visit and click here for transition resources that Ms. Quick recommended.

    February 5-11, 2013: Sophie Jordan, author

    Please click here for a video of Ms. Jordan's visit in February.

    October 22-26 and November 12-14, 2012: Jacob Sutton, artist

    Please click here for a video of Mr. Sutton's visit in October.

    September 10, 2012 and December 2, 2011: Rony Oren, claymation animator 

    Please click here for a video of Mr. Oren's visit in December.

    April 18, 2012: J. Patrick Lewis, US Children's Poet Laureate

    Please click here for a video of Mr. Lewis' visit in April.

    September 15, 2011: Tina Quick, author and international transitions expert

    Please click here for a video of Ms. Quick's visit in September.

    Woodwind Musicians Julie Wright and Nick Foster 
    In school 21 - 26 January inclusive.  Including a Saturday workshop on Saturday 23 January.  Working with ES/MS/HS students.
    Then in St Pete's 27 – 28 January.
     
    Actor Ulrich Gottlieb
    In school 1 - 5 February, following the MS ISTA Festival.
     
    Environmental Film Editor and Shark Activist Erin Calmes
    In school with students 4 and 5 February.  Presenting the Environmental Film Day on Saturday 6 February. 
     
    Bright Star Theatre Company
    In St Pete's school 29 February and 1 March.
    In school 3 – 9 March, including a 3 day Theatre Workshop during the holidays on 4, 6 and 7 March.  
     
    EcoGreen Day Guest speaker, Marine Biologist and Environmentalist Taylor Maddalene
    In school 4 – 8 April.
     
    TCK Speaker and Author Christopher O’Shaughnessy
    Tentatively in school 18 – 19 April
     
    Author (lower years) David LaRochelle
    In school 6-8 June.
    Then in St Pete's 10 June.
     
    Storyteller Niall de Burka
    In school 10 – 12 October.
    Then in St Pete’s 14 October
     
     

© 2018 THE Anglo-American School of Moscow | +7 (495) 231-4488 | 1 Beregovaya street | 125367 Moscow, Russia