Facilities Use Form

AAS Facility Use Board Policy (8.20)

“The Anglo-American School seeks to be a center of activities for its students and families. In addition, AAS recognizes that its facilities can also be considered to be a resource for the wider community. To achieve these goals the Administration will permit organized use of school facilities when such use either enhances the AAS educational program or does not conflict with the normal operation of the school, and is consistent with AAS policies and philosophy.”

Facility Use Arrangements, Pricing and Other Details

Use of the AAS facilities should not obstruct the regular school programs, and after school activities organized by the school. School classes and functions will always take priority over other events; however, there are certainly times that the school facilities are available for use. SZ Bookable dates & times are Saturday & Sunday between 09:00-14:00, and Wednesday 19:00-22:00. Sat/Sun afternoons and Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday are BLOCKED for conflict free SZ member usage.

All requests for use will be prioritized by the Administration according to the following category:

A. School Curricular Activity - CAS, Core and extra-curricular activities, which occur outside of the school day (after 18:00) and on weekends

B. School Community – school-related groups and organizations, directly benefiting students, staff, and parents

C. Wider community – non-school organizations, associations, or individuals (as appropriate). Reviewed on a case-by-case basis

When you want to apply for use of the AAS facilities please fill out the application form below at least four weeks before the date on which you want to schedule your event. You can only specify dates and times within 8 weeks of the first date or the end of the current school term (whichever is earlier). After the school has received this form a decision will be made regarding use of the facilities and applicable fees (see below). This decision is based on the information you provide, the School’s schedule and condition of existing facilities such as the sports fields, and other management issues. Once approval is given you will be requested to provide more detailed information about the scheduled event and sign a contract of agreement.

Below you will find the facilities available and the costs associated with the use of these facilities:

Code

Facility

Price Per Chargeable Hour
Category A Category B Category C
SF North Soccer Field Free

$50/hour
$600/day

$200/hour
$2,000/day

SF South Soccer Field (Left) Free $50/hour
$600/day
$200/hour
$2,000/day
SF South Soccer Field (Right) Free $50/hour
$600/day
$200/hour
$2,000/day
NG North Gym Free $50 / hour $200 / hour
SR Skating rink/ Tennis Courts Free $50 / hour $200 / hour
CR Classroom Free $20 / hour $50 /hour
SC South Cafeteria Free $50 / hour $200 / hour
FDR Faculty Dining Room Free $25 / hour $100 / hour

Note: Chargeable Hours include scheduled hours, plus an hour after the event for cleanup. Scheduled hours are not just the event time, but also all hours that you want the participants of your activities to have access to the facilities.

Additional Services

Service Price Per Hour
Cleaner $20 / hour
Security Guard $20 / hour
Maintenance Worker / Green Guy $20 / hour
Facility Supervisor $20 / hour

Medical staff - If your events require medical staff, the AAS HR department has a list of possible nurses/ medical that you may be able to contract independently. AAS does not provide medical staff.

Charges for the services are to be paid prior to the event based on estimate of the hours requested. A final billing for the event will be payable within 7 days from the start date of the activity. No refunds for unused hours will be given. Additional services such as an audio or other technical support may require additional charges.

Procedure for Submitting a Facilities Use Request By Outside Groups

The process time for requesting the use of an AAS facility is 5-10 business days.

The procedure is as follows:

  • Penguin Life staff creates the agreement, verifies dates on the calendar, tentatively reserves the facilities and checks the availability of the Facility Supervisor (if needed).
  • The Facilities Use by Outside Groups contract is presented to the Administration of AAS for final changes (if any), approval and signature.
  • Penguin Life staff will send the organization the signed Facilities Use by Outside Groups contract via email.
  • The group organizer will take the Facilities Use by Outside Groups to the AAS cashier to pay in advance.
  • The cashier will stamp PAID on the Facilities Use by Outside Groups contract.
  • The group organizer will deliver the paid Facilities Use by Outside Groups contract to the Penguin Life office.
  • The Penguin Life office will enter all confirmed dates and times in to the school calendar, reserve the facilities and send the Facilities Supervisor and Security a copy of the confirmed Facilities Use by Outside Groups contract. 

Penguin Life staff will not be able to:

  • Assist with the registration process (This will have to be arranged by the Facilities Use by Outside Groups organization)
  • Provide balls or other equipment
  • Store any equipment in the PE storage or classrooms

Changing hours:

  • A week before the season starts, you may notice you do not require as many hours due to your participation number.
  • At that time we can reduce your rental hours. However, after this amendment, any decrease/unused hours will not be reimbursed.

Closures: 

  • AAS reserves the right to close the facility when needed

Check the Facility Use Calendar below prior to filling out the application form. 

Facilities Use Calendar (expand to consult with this calendar before booking your space)

Filter the display by expanding the + sign and selecting specific facility spaces

  • Facility Spaces

Calendar

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sun, Dec 1
PL Calendar British Soccer School Soccer Training
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
PL Calendar British Soccer School Soccer Training
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
Mon, Dec 2
MS Band or strings rehearsal
-
South Cafeteria
ES After-School clubs
-
South Cafeteria
ES ASA - Ballet/Yoga
-
Dance Room
ES-ASA Soccer/ Basketball
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES-ASA Soccer/ Basketball
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Basketball: HS D1 Girls vs Hinkson
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
PL Calendar Basketball: HS D1 Girls vs Hinkson
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
PL Calendar Basketball: HS D2 Boys vs Hinkson
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
PL Calendar Basketball: HS D2 Boys vs Hinkson
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Tue, Dec 3
ES Calendar ES Band (Adam Wolf)
-
South Cafeteria
ES After-School clubs
-
South Cafeteria
ES ASA - Ballet/Yoga
-
Dance Room
ES-ASA Soccer/ Basketball
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES-ASA Soccer/ Basketball
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Basketball: MS Boys vs Hinkson
-
North Gym B
PL Calendar Basketball: MS Girls vs Hinkson
-
North Gym A
Wed, Dec 4
Wellness Soccer
-
North Field
ES Late Start PD
-
South Cafeteria
HS Faculty Meeting
-
Faculty Dining Room
Strings Concert Rehearsal
-
ES After-School clubs
-
South Cafeteria
ES-ASA Soccer/ Basketball
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES-ASA Soccer/ Basketball
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Wellness Hawaiian Dance
-
Dance Room
PL Calendar British Soccer School Soccer Training
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
PL Calendar British Soccer School Soccer Training
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
Thu, Dec 5
Set-Up for ES Strings Holiday concert rehearsal
-
South Cafeteria
ES Strings Holiday Concert rehearsal
-
South Cafeteria
ES After-School clubs
-
South Cafeteria
ES ASA - Ballet/Yoga
-
Dance Room
ES-ASA Soccer/ Basketball
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES-ASA Soccer/ Basketball
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Fri, Dec 6
Wellness Basketball
-
North Gym B
Wellness Basketball
-
North Gym A
Nicolette Kirk (AD) - Set-Up & Prep Time
-
Faculty Dining Room
Olga Ulantseva (HS) StuCo Assembly (Volleyball Game) (Mr. Schnell)
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
Olga Ulantseva (HS) StuCo Assembly (Volleyball Game) (Mr. Schnell)
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
Nicolette Kirk (AD) - Farewell Party
-
Faculty Dining Room
Nicolette Kirk (AD) - Clearing Up
-
Faculty Dining Room
Donna Hinton (ES) - Set-Up Time
-
Faculty Dining Room
Donna Hinton (ES) ES Secret Santa
-
Faculty Dining Room
PL Calendar Basketball: HS D1 Boys vs Basketball Academy
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Basketball: HS D1 Boys vs Basketball Academy
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Sat, Dec 7
PL Calendar Moscow Youth Basketball League
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Moscow Youth Basketball League
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Moscow Youth Basketball League
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
PL Calendar Moscow Youth Basketball League
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
PL Dutch Language School
-
South Cafeteria
Sun, Dec 8
PL Calendar British Soccer School Soccer Training
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
PL Calendar British Soccer School Soccer Training
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
PL Moscow Girl Scouts
-
South Cafeteria
Mon, Dec 9
ES Calendar ES Band (Adam Wolf)
-
South Cafeteria
ES After-School clubs
-
South Cafeteria
ES ASA - Ballet/Yoga
-
Dance Room
ES-ASA Soccer/ Basketball
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES-ASA Soccer/ Basketball
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Tue, Dec 10
ES After-School clubs
-
South Cafeteria
ES ASA - Ballet/Yoga
-
Dance Room
ES-ASA Soccer/ Basketball
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES-ASA Soccer/ Basketball
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Wed, Dec 11
Wellness Soccer
-
North Field
ES - Inquiry Questioning
-
Faculty Dining Room
LB Visiting Artist MS/HS teacher meeting
-
South Cafeteria
Julie Villers (ES) IA meeting
-
Faculty Dining Room
ES After-School clubs
-
South Cafeteria
ES-ASA Soccer/ Basketball
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES-ASA Soccer/ Basketball
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Basketball: HS D1 Boys vs SSDA
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Basketball: HS D1 Boys vs SSDA
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Wellness Hawaiian Dance
-
Dance Room
PL Calendar British Soccer School Soccer Training
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
PL Calendar British Soccer School Soccer Training
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
Thu, Dec 12
ES After-School clubs
-
South Cafeteria
ES ASA - Ballet/Yoga
-
Dance Room
ES-ASA Soccer/ Basketball
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES-ASA Soccer/ Basketball
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Basketball: MS Boys vs French School
-
North Gym B
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Fri, Dec 13
Wellness Basketball
-
North Gym B
Wellness Basketball
-
North Gym A
Sat, Dec 14
PL Calendar Moscow Youth Basketball League
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Moscow Youth Basketball League
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Moscow Youth Basketball League
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
PL Calendar Moscow Youth Basketball League
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
Basketball HS vs Teachers
-
South Gym B
Basketball HS vs Teachers
-
South Gym A
PL Calendar Cub Scouts
-
South Cafeteria
Sun, Dec 15
PL Calendar British Soccer School Soccer Training
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
PL Calendar British Soccer School Soccer Training
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
Mon, Dec 16
G2 and G3 Assembly
-
South Cafeteria
Todd Lawrence (SC) Gaming tournament
-
South Cafeteria
PL Calendar Basketball: HS D1 Girls vs ISM
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Basketball: HS D1 Girls vs ISM
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Basketball: HS D2 Boys vs ISM
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Basketball: HS D2 Boys vs ISM
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Tue, Dec 17
PTO Community Coffee
-
South Cafeteria
ES Calendar ES Band (Adam Wolf)
-
South Cafateria
Nataliya Suslova (ES) ES rehearsal
-
South Cafeteria
PL Calendar Basketball: MS Girls vs Gloria
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Basketball: MS Girls vs Gloria
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Wed, Dec 18
Wellness Soccer
-
North Field
ES Late Start PD
-
South Cafeteria
Todd Lawrence (SC) Gaming Tournament
-
South Cafeteria
Wellness Hawaiian Dance
-
Dance Room
PL Calendar British Soccer School Soccer Training
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
PL Calendar British Soccer School Soccer Training
-
North Gym A; North Gym B
Thu, Dec 19
Laurie Bartels (ES) G5 Feature Article celebration
-
South Cafeteria
PL Calendar Basketball: MS Boys vs Basketball Academy
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Basketball: MS Boys vs Basketball Academy
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Fri, Dec 20
Wellness Basketball
-
North Gym B
Wellness Basketball
-
North Gym A
Sat, Dec 21
Sun, Dec 22
Mon, Dec 23
Tue, Dec 24
Wed, Dec 25
Wellness Soccer
-
North Field
Wellness Hawaiian Dance
-
Dance Room
Thu, Dec 26
Fri, Dec 27
Wellness Basketball
-
North Gym B
Wellness Basketball
-
North Gym A
Sat, Dec 28
Sun, Dec 29
Mon, Dec 30
Tue, Dec 31
Wed, Jan 1
Wellness Soccer
-
North Field
Wellness Hawaiian Dance
-
Dance Room
Thu, Jan 2
Fri, Jan 3
Wellness Basketball
-
North Gym B
Wellness Basketball
-
North Gym A
Sat, Jan 4

Proceed to the Facilities Request Form below.