Facilities Use Form

AAS Facility Use Board Policy (8.20)

“The Anglo-American School seeks to be a center of activities for its students and families. In addition, AAS recognizes that its facilities can also be considered to be a resource for the wider community. To achieve these goals the Administration will permit organized use of school facilities when such use either enhances the AAS educational program or does not conflict with the normal operation of the school, and is consistent with AAS policies and philosophy.”

Facility Use Arrangements, Pricing and Other Details

Use of the AAS facilities should not obstruct the regular school programs, and after school activities organized by the school. School classes and functions will always take priority over other events; however, there are certainly times that the school facilities are available for use. SZ Bookable dates & times are Saturday & Sunday between 09:00-14:00, and Wednesday 19:00-22:00. Sat/Sun afternoons and Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday are BLOCKED for conflict free SZ member usage.

All requests for use will be prioritized by the Administration according to the following category:

A. School Curricular Activity - CAS, Core and extra-curricular activities, which occur outside of the school day (after 18:00) and on weekends

B. School Community – school-related groups and organizations, directly benefiting students, staff, and parents

C. Wider community – non-school organizations, associations, or individuals (as appropriate). Reviewed on a case-by-case basis

When you want to apply for use of the AAS facilities please fill out the application form below at least four weeks before the date on which you want to schedule your event. You can only specify dates and times within 8 weeks of the first date or the end of the current school term (whichever is earlier). After the school has received this form a decision will be made regarding use of the facilities and applicable fees (see below). This decision is based on the information you provide, the School’s schedule and condition of existing facilities such as the sports fields, and other management issues. Once approval is given you will be requested to provide more detailed information about the scheduled event and sign a contract of agreement.

Below you will find the facilities available and the costs associated with the use of these facilities:

Code

Facility

Price Per Chargeable Hour
Category A Category B Category C
SF North Soccer Field Free

$50/hour
$600/day

$200/hour
$2,000/day

SF South Soccer Field (Left) Free $50/hour
$600/day
$200/hour
$2,000/day
SF South Soccer Field (Right) Free $50/hour
$600/day
$200/hour
$2,000/day
NG North Gym Free $50 / hour $200 / hour
SR Skating rink/ Tennis Courts Free $50 / hour $200 / hour
CR Classroom Free $20 / hour $50 /hour
SC South Cafeteria Free $50 / hour $200 / hour
FDR Faculty Dining Room Free $25 / hour $100 / hour

Note: Chargeable Hours include scheduled hours, plus an hour after the event for cleanup. Scheduled hours are not just the event time, but also all hours that you want the participants of your activities to have access to the facilities.

Additional Services

Service Price Per Hour
Cleaner $20 / hour
Security Guard $20 / hour
Maintenance Worker / Green Guy $20 / hour
Facility Supervisor $20 / hour

Medical staff - If your events require medical staff, the AAS HR department has a list of possible nurses/ medical that you may be able to contract independently. AAS does not provide medical staff.

Charges for the services are to be paid prior to the event based on estimate of the hours requested. A final billing for the event will be payable within 7 days from the start date of the activity. No refunds for unused hours will be given. Additional services such as an audio or other technical support may require additional charges.

Procedure for Submitting a Facilities Use Request By Outside Groups

The process time for requesting the use of an AAS facility is 5-10 business days.

The procedure is as follows:

  • Penguin Life staff creates the agreement, verifies dates on the calendar, tentatively reserves the facilities and checks the availability of the Facility Supervisor (if needed).
  • The Facilities Use by Outside Groups contract is presented to the Administration of AAS for final changes (if any), approval and signature.
  • Penguin Life staff will send the organization the signed Facilities Use by Outside Groups contract via email.
  • The group organizer will take the Facilities Use by Outside Groups to the AAS cashier to pay in advance.
  • The cashier will stamp PAID on the Facilities Use by Outside Groups contract.
  • The group organizer will deliver the paid Facilities Use by Outside Groups contract to the Penguin Life office.
  • The Penguin Life office will enter all confirmed dates and times in to the school calendar, reserve the facilities and send the Facilities Supervisor and Security a copy of the confirmed Facilities Use by Outside Groups contract. 

Penguin Life staff will not be able to:

  • Assist with the registration process (This will have to be arranged by the Facilities Use by Outside Groups organization)
  • Provide balls or other equipment
  • Store any equipment in the PE storage or classrooms

Changing hours:

  • A week before the season starts, you may notice you do not require as many hours due to your participation number.
  • At that time we can reduce your rental hours. However, after this amendment, any decrease/unused hours will not be reimbursed.

Closures: 

  • AAS reserves the right to close the facility when needed

Check the Facility Use Calendar below prior to filling out the application form. 

Facilities Use Calendar (expand to consult with this calendar before booking your space)

Filter the display by expanding the + sign and selecting specific facility spaces

  • Facility Spaces

Calendar

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sun, Sep 29
PL Calendar British Soccer School Soccer Training
-
North Field
Mon, Sep 30
ES Assembly
-
South Cafeteria
Trust-Fit Advisory
-
North Gym A
ES - Set-Up Time f/ Band rehearsal
-
South Cafeteria
ES Calendar ES Band (Adam Wolf)
-
South Cafeteria
ES Activities Clubs
-
Dance Room
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES ASA
-
South Cafeteria
PL Calendar Soccer: HS Boys vs Hinkson
-
South Field East
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Tue, Oct 1
Grade 9 Advisory/Activities
-
North Gym B
ES Activities Clubs
-
Dance Room
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES ASA
-
South Cafeteria
Wed, Oct 2
Wellness Classes
-
North Field
ES Late Start PD
-
South Cafeteria
Anna Ivanova (HS) HS Faculty Meeting
-
Faculty Dining Room
ES - Set-Up Time f/ Band rehearsal
-
South Cafeteria
ES Calendar ES Band (Adam Wolf)
-
South Cafeteria
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES ASA
-
South Cafeteria
PL Calendar Soccer: HS Boys vs ISM
-
South Field East
PL Calendar Soccer: HS Girls vs ISM
-
South Field West
PL Calendar Volleyball: HS Boys vs BVK
-
North Gym A
PL Calendar Volleyball: HS Girls vs BVK
-
North Gym B
PL Calendar British Soccer School Soccer Training
-
North Field
Thu, Oct 3
Basketball
-
North Gym B
Basketball
-
North Gym A
DC/ES PYP Agency
-
South Cafeteria
DC/ES PYP Agency
-
Faculty Dining Room
ES Activities Clubs
-
Dance Room
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES ASA
-
South Cafeteria
Fri, Oct 4
Wellness Classes
-
North Gym B
Wellness Classes
-
North Gym A
DC/ ES PYP Agency
-
South Cafeteria
Nathalie Komyseva (DC) ES, PYP Agency
-
Faculty Dining Room
Sat, Oct 5
(HS) SAT Exam
-
North Gym B
PL Calendar Moscow Youth Flag Football
-
North Field
Sun, Oct 6
PL Calendar British Soccer School Soccer Training
-
North Field
Mon, Oct 7
Trust-Fit Advisory
-
North Gym A
ES ASA
-
South Cafeteria
ES Activities Clubs
-
Dance Room
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Soccer: HS Boys Soccer vs Hinkson
-
South Field West
PL Calendar Soccer: HS Boys vs Suvorov Military School
-
South Field East
PL Calendar Volleyball: HS Girls vs Podolsk
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Volleyball: HS Girls vs Podolsk
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Tue, Oct 8
ES Calendar ES Band (Adam Wolf)
-
South Cafeteria
ES Activities Clubs
-
Dance Room
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES ASA
-
South Cafeteria
Wed, Oct 9
Wellness Classes
-
North Field
ES Late Start PD
-
South Cafeteria
HS Faculty Meeting
-
Faculty Dining Room
G2,G3 Assembly
-
South Cafeteria
ES ASA
-
South Cafeteria
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Soccer: HS Girls vs DOD
-
South Field East
PL Calendar Volleyball: HS Boys vs School 29
-
North Gym B
PL Calendar Volleyball: HS Girls vs School 29
-
North Gym A
PL Calendar British Soccer School Soccer Training
-
North Field
Thu, Oct 10
G9 Advisory Dodgeball
-
North Gym B
G9 Advisory Dodgeball
-
North Gym A
Trust-Fit Advisory
-
North Gym A
ES Calendar ES Band (Adam Wolf)
-
South Cafeteria
ES Activities Clubs
-
Dance Room
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES ASA
-
South Cafeteria
PL Calendar Soccer: MS Boys vs French School
-
South Field West
PL Calendar Soccer: MS Boys vs RUS
-
South Field East
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Fri, Oct 11
Wellness Classes
-
North Gym B
Wellness Classes
-
North Gym A
AAS 70th Anniversary celebrations
-
Bolshoy Theater; Courtyard; North Cafeteria; South Cafeteria; Maly Theater; Hall of Flags; Student Lounge
Vitali Verkhovski (CD) - Collins Family Lunch
-
Faculty Dining Room
70th Anniversary Celebrations
-
South Cafeteria; Hall of Flags; Student Lounge; Community Room; Bolshoy Theater; Maly Theater
Trust-Fit Advisory
-
North Gym A
PTO - Set-Up & Prep Time f/ Craft Fair
-
South cafeteria
PL Calendar MS Hawaiian Dance Club
-
Dance Room
Sat, Oct 12
PTO Craft Fair
-
South Cafeteria
PTO Kids' Craft Fair
-
South Cafeteria; North Cafeteria; Hall of Flags; Student Lounge
PL Calendar Moscow Youth Flag Football
-
North Field
HS PTO - Flag Football Party
-
Faculty Dining Room
PL Cub Scouts
-
South Cafeteria
Sun, Oct 13
PL Calendar British Soccer School Soccer Training
-
North Field
Basketball
-
North Gym B
Basketball
-
North Gym A
Mon, Oct 14
Trust-Fit Advisory
-
North Gym A
ES Calendar ES Band (Adam Wolf)
-
South Cafeteria
ES Activities Clubs
-
Dance Room
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES ASA
-
South Cafeteria
PL Calendar Soccer: HS Boys vs RUS
-
South Field East
PL Calendar Volleyball: HS Girls vs DOD
-
North Gym A
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Tue, Oct 15
PTO Community Coffee
-
South Cafeteria
ES ASA
-
South Cafeteria
ES Activities Clubs
-
Dance Room
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Masha Sumina - Eco Green Committee mtg
-
Faculty Dining Room
Wed, Oct 16
Wellness Classes
-
North Field
Nataliya Suslova (ES) ES Late Start PD
-
South Cafeteria
ES ASA
-
South Cafeteria
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Soccer: HS Boys vs School 29
-
South Field East
PL Calendar Volleyball: HS Boys vs School 1576
-
South Field East; North Gym A
PL Calendar Volleyball: HS Boys vs School 1576
-
South Field East; North Gym A
PL Calendar Volleyball: HS Girls vs School 1576
-
North Gym B
PL Calendar British Soccer School Soccer Training
-
North Field
Thu, Oct 17
ES ASA
-
South Cafeteria
ES Activities Clubs
-
Dance Room
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
ES Activities Clubs
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Donna Hinton (ES) Leadership Academy
-
Community Room; South Cafeteria
PL Calendar Soccer: MS Boys vs School 1874
-
South Field West
Donna Hinton (ES) Leadership Academy Stu Co and GIC
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Donna Hinton (ES) Leadership Academy Stu Co and GIC
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Fri, Oct 18
Wellness Classes
-
North Gym B
Wellness Classes
-
North Gym A
Alina Mironova (ES TEMP) PK- G1 Assembly
-
South Cafeteria
ES Assembly
-
South Cafeteria
ES Calendar ES Band (Adam Wolf)
-
South Cafeteria
PL Calendar MS Hawaiian Dance Club
-
Dance Room
Sat, Oct 19
Sun, Oct 20
Mon, Oct 21
Tue, Oct 22
Wed, Oct 23
Thu, Oct 24
Fri, Oct 25
Sat, Oct 26
Sun, Oct 27
Mon, Oct 28
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
PL Calendar Taekwondo
-
South Gym A; South Gym B
Tue, Oct 29
ES Calendar ES Band (Adam Wolf)
-
South Cafeteria
Rhonda Norris (DO) - Set-Up Time
-
South Cafeteria
Wed, Oct 30
Rhonda Norris (Director) Full Faculty Meeting
-
South Cafeteria; Bolshoy Theater
Thu, Oct 31
Fri, Nov 1
PL Calendar MS Hawaiian Dance Club
-
Dance Room
Sat, Nov 2
PL Calendar Cub Scouts
-
South Cafeteria

Proceed to the Facilities Request Form below.