Visiting Artist Program

The Visiting Artists Program began in 2003 with a $10,000 grant from the PTO. Now, over ten years later, it continues strongly with a $25,000 budget and a long list of interesting artists who have come to AAS thanks to this program.

 

2018 - 2019 Visiting Artists


Candace Fleming and Eric Rohmann, authors

Ballet and Strings Extravaganza

Bright Star Theatre Company

Le Uyen Pham, Illustrator

Matt and Amy Savage, Percussionists

Mark Hill, Physical Theatre Specialist

Julie Wright and Nick Foster, woodwind musicians

 

Past Visiting Artists

2017 - 2018

  • Takako Hiraoka, Japanese opera singer
    • In Moscow 8 September, 2017
  • Matthew H. Harloff, Brass
    • In Moscow 13 – 18 October, 2017
  • Storyteller Stuart Stotts
    • In Moscow 16 – 18 October, 2017
    • In St Pete’s 20 October, 2017
  • Woodwind Musicians Julie Wright and Nick Foster
    • In Moscow 24 – 27 January, 2017
    • In St Pete’s 29 – 31 January, 2017
  • Bright Star Theater Group
    • In Moscow 8 - 12 February, 2017
    • In St Pete’s 14 - 15 February, 2017
  • Mark Hill, Internationally-acclaimed physical theatre specialist
    • In St Pete’s 6 March, 2017
    • In Moscow 12 – 15 March, 2017
  • Sara Holbrook & Michael Salinger, poets
    • In Moscow 19 – 21 March, 2017
    • In St Pete’s 23 March 2017
  • Tracy Irish - Royal Shakespeare Company
    • In Moscow 23 - 27 April, 2017

Please click here for a video of Ballet and Strings Extravaganza visit in October

2016 - 2017

  • Niall de Burca - Storyteller
  • Ballet and Strings Extravaganza
  • Curtis Jobling - Author
  • Julie Wright and Nicholas Foster – musicians
  • Mark Hill – theatre
  • Bright Star – Theater Company
  • Matt + Amy Savage – Percussionists
  • Caroline Carr - Eco Fair guest speaker
  • Rosemary Wells – Author

2015 - 2016

  • Julie Wright and Nicholas Foster - musicians
  • Ulrich Gottlieb - theatre
  • Erin Calmes - Eco Movie Day Speaker & Presenter
  • Ballet and Strings Extravaganza
  • Bright Star - Theater Company
  • Taylor Maddalene - Marine Biologist, Environmentalist
  • Christopher O'Shaughnessy - TCK
  • David LaRochelle - Author

2014 - 2015

  • Bright Star Theatre - ES drama
  • Strings Group from Norway
  • Julie Wright and Nicholas Foster - musicians
  • Mark Hill - theatre
  • Marcia Williams - author
  • Tracy Irish - Royal Shakespeare Company
  • Elsa Hammond and Steve Bullock - for Eco Fair
  • Harry Bliss - author
  • Martin Walsh - Councilor

2013 - 2014

  • Bright Star Theatre - ES drama
  • Tina Quick - Third Culture Kids/transition
  • Taylor Mali - slam poet
  • Julie Wright and Nicholas Foster - musicians
  • Dr Brad Sachs - Councilor
  • Mark Hill - theatre
  • Girls Rising
  • Martin Walsh - Councilor

2012 - 2013

  • Jacob Sutton - artist
  • Curtis Joblin - author and illustrator
  • Sophie Jordan (Sharie Kohler) - author
  • Mark Hill - theatre
  • Julie Wright and Nicholas Foster - musicians
  • Rony Oren - claymation artist
  • Lori Waters - Science/Tech

2011 - 2012

  • J. Patrick Lewis - poet http://www.jpatricklewis.com/
  • Tina Quick - third culture kids/transition
  • Rony Oren - claymation artist
  • Ruth Fulwiler - costumist for Renaissance Fair
  • Julie Wright and Nicholas Foster - musicians

2010 - 2011

  • Linda Sue Park - author http://www.lindasuepark.com/
  • Sonia Leong - Manga artist/author http://www.fyredrake.net/
  • Laurie Keller - author/illustrator http://www.lauriekeller.com/
  • Julie Wright and Nick Foster - musicians, woodwind
  • Shawna Lucey - drama
  • Julie Wright and Nicholas Foster - musicians
  • Russian team of synchronized swimmers
  • Karl Lappel - drama
  • Victor Bokarev - artist

2009 - 2010

  • Brandon Mull - author http://brandonmull.com/site/
  • Laurie Keller - visit postponed due to volcanic eruption http://www.lauriekeller.com/
  • Robin Pascoe - third culture kids/transition; invited but did not come
  • Julie Wright and Nicholas Foster - musicians

2008 - 2009

  • Jack Gantos - author http://jackgantos.com/
  • Japanese calligrapher